BAM Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was last updated on 26th August 2018 when the cookie policy widget was added.

The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the GDPR) will directly apply in EU member states from 25 May 2018. The GDPR will govern how organisations use personal data and increase the protection of individual’s privacy. There will also be a new UK Act to replace the Data Protection Act 1998.

For all races entered via SiEntries, they act as a Data Processor, while we are a Data Contoller. SiEntries have updated their T&Cs on their website to cover the new GDPR regulations.

BAM Racing publish race start lists and results on our website and social media accounts. This falls under the GDPR category of “legitimate business interests” – i.e. the running and administration of the events we organise.

When you enter a BAM race, as per the T&Cs found on the event entry system, you agree that we may publish your Personal Information as part of the entry list and / or results of the Event and may pass such information to the governing body or any affiliated organisation* for the purpose of insurance, licences or for publishing results either for the event alone or combined with or compared to other events. Entry Lists / Results may include (but not be limited to) name, any club affiliation, race times and age category.

There are two common circumstances where we will share your information with specific third parties. These are:

  1. The governing body for our races, Scottish Athletics.
  2. The International Trail Running Association, for the purposes of qualifying points for associated events like the UTMB.

When we receive race entrant information from SiEntries, this is stored on BAM computers which are password protected, with encrypted storage and regularly updated with manufacturer software (and security) patches. All individuals working for BAM Racing Limited are aware of their obligations when dealing with personal data.

Following conclusion of a race, we will delete any personal information other than the results and start lists which you see published on the website.

When you visit this BAM Racing website, we do not track your activity with cookies or by any other means. We have no interest in collecting your personal data. No data we receive from race entries leaves our organisation.

We really don’t care who you are, why you’ve chosen to visit our website or what your browsing habits are, so we have no interest in tracking you in any way.

How to contact us?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the use or disclosure of your personal information, you can contact us by sending an email to info@runyabam.com.

Please note that for the purposes of EU data protection legislation, BAM Racing acts as a data controller of your personal information.