Race Results

gglogotrans

From here you can find all previous race results from the Great Glen Ultra which was first run in 2013.

 2016 ~ 2015 ~ 20142013

2016 Race Results

The 2016 race took in both sections of the High Route along the Great Glen which increased the amount of climbing significantly. This will be the route used for all future Great Glen races unless it is closed for maintenance and so this year saw the setting of the new course records.

Position Name Time
1st Male Ryan McKenzie 11:45:42
2nd Male Mike Raffan 11:47:25
3rd Male Dave Ward 11:55:05

 

Position Name Time
1st Female Elspeth Luke 13:02:25
2nd Female Jenni Rees-Jenkins 13:13:17
3rd Female Theresa Majeed 13:54:08

The Lanterne Rouge award was presented to Andrew Paterson.

Download the full 2016 results in an Excel file by clicking here.


2015 Race Results

Here are the race winners for 2015 along with full results which can be downloaded in Excel format.

Position Name Time
1st Male Mike Raffan 11:30
2nd Male David Shaw 12:42
3rd Male Roddy Riddle 13:01

 

Position Name Time
1st Female= Lorna Maclean & Lesley Lynn 13:58
2nd Female Lorna Broadhurst 14:29
3rd Female Helen Legggett 14:52

The Lanterne Rouge award was presented to Jan Soderkvist.

Download the full 2015 results in an Excel file by clicking here.


2014 Race Results

Here are the race winners for 2015 along with full results which can be downloaded in Excel format.

Position Name Time
1st Male Mike Raffan 10:48:43
2nd Male Gareth Mayze 11:23:13
3rd Male Ryan McKenzie 11:24:29

 

Position Name Time
1st Female Antonia Wesley 12:20:39
2nd Female Frances Britain 13:38:52
3rd Female Pauline Walker 14:48:18

The Lanterne Rouge award was presented to Helen Munro.

Download the full 2014 results in an Excel file by clicking here.


2013 Race Results

In 2013, we decided to trial the event with a small group of runners who had expressed an interest in running it.  So on the 6th July 2013 at 1am the inaugural Great Glen Ultra started at Neptune’s Staircase outside of Fort William.

The event was won by Charolotte Black who put in an incredible performance leading from start to finish. The timings and placing for The Famous Five are shown below.

The Famous Five

1st. Charlotte Black, 14 hours, 13 minutes

2nd= Gary Morrison & Norry McNeil, 16 hours, 15 minutes

3rd. Karen Donoghue, 17 hours, 18 minutes

4th. Alan Cormack, 17 hours, 57 minutes

gglogotrans